What to do if I am a minor charged with possession of a controlled substance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a minor charged with possession of a controlled substance?

I was unknowingly given an insulin syringe and less than or possibly equal to a gram of methamphetamine. I am hiring an attorney to help solve the situation as it was not my substance or syringe nor did I consent to purchase, receive or have the intention to sell or distribute the substance or drug paraphernalia.

Asked on September 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you have it all under control here.  You reviewed the language in the statute and know you do not have the requisite intent to be convicted.  Just make sure that you have the evidence to help your attorney as well.  This is serious so get help as soon as you can.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you have it all under control here.  You reviewed the language in the statute and know you do not have the requisite intent to be convicted.  Just make sure that you have the evidence to help your attorney as well.  This is serious so get help as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption