If I’m a massage therapist and have my own business, can a tenant in my building, a chiropractor, get me out since he also has a massage therapist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a massage therapist and have my own business, can a tenant in my building, a chiropractor, get me out since he also has a massage therapist?

About 6 weeks ago I rented a room inside an office with a property management company. There is a chiropractor with a massage therapist in the suite next to us who wants me to leave because he says it is a conflict of interest for him. Can he do this?

Asked on April 23, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The tenant has no rights as to your tenancy.  He has no standing to sue you under the lease he has.  He has no contract with you.  His beef is with the landlord.  Tell him to take it up with them.  There are often "medical suites" where there are many overlapping specialties.  I would also call the landlord and report the harrassment. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption