What to do if I’m a maintenance man working for minimum wage and am required to use my own vehicle for work and pay my own gas for work hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a maintenance man working for minimum wage and am required to use my own vehicle for work and pay my own gas for work hours?

Is my employer required to reimburse me considering it technically drops me below minimum wage?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer  is NOT required to reimburse you, and from a legal perspective, you cannot  offset your costs against your wages to see if you are paid minimum wage or not. The company's only obligation is to pay you wages that equal or exceed minimum, regardless of the cost to get to work or do your work--even if those costs were so high as to make working a net losing proposition for you, the company would still be in compliance with the labor law so long as you were paid minimum for the number of hours you worked.

Employers are not obligated by law to pay their employee's costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption