What to o if I am a LPR who got married 3 years ago and I now want to petition for my husband who is in UK?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if I am a LPR who got married 3 years ago and I now want to petition for my husband who is in UK?

Is it OK for me to petition for him because my green card was through a previous marriage which ended in a divorce and I got my GC. Do I have to submit anything from my previous marriage in this petition because I came to know that one cannot petition for current spouse for 5 years from date of GC approval? Or in short what is the impact of previous marriage on this petition? Or is it best for me to wait until become a citizen?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You can still petition your new husband. They may ask for some evidence of the prior marriage, but if is was a bona fide relationship, you have nothing to fear. It will be much faster once you get your citizenship. You can upgrade the file and inform them later once you naturalize. We can help you whenever you are ready. [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption