Wat to do if I’m being retaliated against by my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wat to do if I’m being retaliated against by my landlord?

I am a low income senior. and moved into my apartment complex 4 months ago. At that time of move in I had a check for over $600 made out to the property manager. The leasing manager told me to re-write the check and make it out for $319, which I did. So now I got a notice for a $300 non-refundable pet fee and if I cannot pay it within 4 months, they will not accept my rent. I asked if I could make payments; I was thinking $50 but was told they would only accept $100, so I will be force to move if I can’t pay this fee. I have had on-going problems with the staff since I moved in and I think that part of this is because I have complained and call code enforcement when I found mold behind my bed.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no such thing as a non-refundable fee. The money that you paid concerning the pet you have at your rental should be a security deposit for the pet and should be refunded to you upon move out if your pet did not damage the unit you occupy.

Given your concerns that you have been retaliated upon by your landlord, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney or your local legal aid clinic to see what you legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption