If I’m a longtime employee of a pharmacy and while on duty my car was damaged, is my employer in any way liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a longtime employee of a pharmacy and while on duty my car was damaged, is my employer in any way liable?

A car struck a light pole which fell and hit my car.

Asked on February 25, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Why would your employer be liable--did they knock over the light pole? An employer is NOT liable for damage to its employee's property (even damage occuring while the employee was on duty) unless the employer was at fault in causing the damage. You may, however, be able to sue the driver of the car which knockd over the pole, since that person would very likely be at fault in causing the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption