If I am a lodger in a home, what are my rights as a lodger/boarder/roomer in a home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a lodger in a home, what are my rights as a lodger/boarder/roomer in a home?

Up to this point, I have not entered in to any sort of legal agreement because I have been lodging with a family member who owns the home. The owner is now requesting that an agreement be signed.

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you are on a month-to-month lease with the family that you are "lodging" with. I suggest that you memorialize your agreement with your landlord in writing in that a written document protects both you and the landlord. The agreement will set forth your and the landlord's rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption