Since I’m a landlord of a single family home, can I be liable for my tenants if any legal action is taken against them by a neighbor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since I’m a landlord of a single family home, can I be liable for my tenants if any legal action is taken against them by a neighbor?

I have no issues with my renter. The neighbor is also a renter with a different landlord. The neighbor has complained to me that my renter is causing problems and want to discuss issues with me. They state the police have been called, but my renter continues to cause problems. They also stated that incidents will be documented and want me to be aware. Am I obligated to do anything or get involved?

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not responsible for the actions of your tenant, if those actions cause conflict with or disturb another property owner or the tenant of another landlord. That is a matter or dispute between the people involved, and not only are you not liable for them, but you have no power over your tenant to act in the event of a dispute between him and another person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption