I am a landlord in Pa I gave my tenant 48hrs notice for an inspection for condition and repairs she refused to let me in I have no keys she had changed the locks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a landlord in Pa I gave my tenant 48hrs notice for an inspection for condition and repairs she refused to let me in I have no keys she had changed the locks

I am a landlord in Pa I gave my tenant 48hrs notice for an inspection for
condition and repairs she refused to let me in I have no keys she had changed the
locks

Asked on October 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can go to the court on an "emergent" or urgent basis for a court order requiring the tenant to let you in and give you a set of keys. You are advised to retain an attorney (a landlord-tenant attorney) to help you; the courts are used to dealing with the opposite situation (a landlord illegally locking a tenant out), not with tenant's excluding their landlords and therefore don't really have a good process in place for dealing with this issue; in my experience (I do  landlord-tenant law in a neighboring state, NJ, and have handled cases like you describe there) it is vital to have a lawyer assist you to lay out the case for the court and keep the court "on track" when, due to lack of insitutional experience, so start to go off track.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption