If I am a landlord, do I have to have my tenant with me during the final walk-through when the tenant moves out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a landlord, do I have to have my tenant with me during the final walk-through when the tenant moves out?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a landlord you do not need to have you soon to be former tenant with you on the final walk through of your rental. However, from a practical point of view, I suggest that it is a good idea to have the soon to be former tenant with you at this time period.

The rationale is that once the final walk through is completed, you and the tenant can discuss the unit's condition and after the discussion a written write up of the walk through can be done where each of you sign and date the document where a copy is given to the tenant.

By doing the above, a lot of possible problems can be prevented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption