I am a judgment creditor. What forms do I need to file to proceed with judgment liens and execution to enforce a judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a judgment creditor. What forms do I need to file to proceed with judgment liens and execution to enforce a judgment?

No. D-1329-CV-05-00285STATE OF NEW MEXICOCOUNTY OF SANDOVALTHIRTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICTCOPY OF ORDER RETAINING JURISDICTION FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENFORCING TERMS OF SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you already have a judgment against the person (i.e. a monetary award), you should file a judgment lien on the property and have a marshal serve it on the land records and judgment creditor.  You should have a lawyer draft the lien - (should only cost $250-300). You should also go the the court to fill out a bank execution and have it signed by the clerk and served by a marshal on the surrounding banks.  This will enable the marshal to go into the debtors bank account- if one exists - and take the money to satisfy your claim.  Again, i would have a lawyer deal with this too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption