I am a high speed internet service customer. Can the service provider legally attach a $5.00 fee to send me a bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a high speed internet service customer. Can the service provider legally attach a $5.00 fee to send me a bill?

They prefer paperless billing and want to debit a credit card. I don’t want to use my credit card. I want them to send me a bill every month, just like the pone and electric companies do. I then write a check and send it to them to pay my bill. They want to charge me an additional $5.00 per month to do this. This fee is not legal, is it? If I didn’t have a credit card, how else could they bill me other than sending me a bill for the service? The billing originates in Chicago, Illinois. I am in Texas.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

LAR, Member CA State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is legal.  Companies are trying to save money and the environment by cutting down on the amount of unnecessary mail, so to speak, so the companies may the consumer pay who insists on being counter to these objectives.  There are exceptions in certain circumstances if you are disabled or disadvantaged and have the proof.  Contact your Internet provider to see if it has any exceptions to this rule.  Some business customers get a break as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption