If Iam a healthcare worker and my company wants to post certain staff photos on-line for customers to view on their website do I have to allow this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam a healthcare worker and my company wants to post certain staff photos on-line for customers to view on their website do I have to allow this?

I am reluctant to do so for safety and privacy reasons. I do not recall this being an obligation as part of my employment. What protection or rights do I have?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption