If Iam a self-employed hair stylist and work on comission, can my job force me to sign a 12 month contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam a self-employed hair stylist and work on comission, can my job force me to sign a 12 month contract?

I have worked there for 2 1/2 years; since they opened. I and never had to sign anything. Now they are requiring me to sign a contract that says that I will stay there for 12 months and that Iwill stay on commission for those 12 months instead of opting to rent my space, which has been an option on the past. They say that I can sign a 12 month to rent the space but either way they want a year commitment. Can they do this, especially since I’m considered to be self-employed?

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are working in someone else's space? Then yes, if you don't already have a contract or lease with them (if you do, it is enforceable and both parties need to honor its terms), then they can require you to either sign a year lease or a year employement contract or  agreement of some kind (or potentially both). After all, they don't have to let you work in or out of their space, and the fact that your self-employed doesn't matter to that analysis: they have no obligation to provide the space to any particular person, so they can set the terms and conditions and  only rent to--or employee--those who will agree to their conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption