If I am a green card resident, on an amount of about $450,000 shall my daughter have to pay inheritance taxes if I should pass away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a green card resident, on an amount of about $450,000 shall my daughter have to pay inheritance taxes if I should pass away?

Asked on February 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to worry about inheritance tax issues just because you are a green card resident. This is not the issue. The issue will be on the estate laws at the time of your death and whether any of this amount will be still there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption