Can I file a mechanics lien foran unpaid balance even though all work is not complete?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a mechanics lien foran unpaid balance even though all work is not complete?

I am a general contractor. My company was recently terminated from working on a job over payment arrangements that the customer had previously agreed to. I have kept the plans and permit the customer is asking for them back but has not paid me for the last week of work. What is my recourse?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have already pre-liened the work of improvement that you were working on as a general contractor in accordance with your state's laws, then you can then record the mechanic's lien on this property and then bring a legal action to foreclose upon it.

I suggest that you first consult with an attorney that practices construction law to make sure that you have properly pre-liened the property that you were working on as a licensed contractor if you cannot resolve the dispute with the property owner over payments owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption