I am a front desk agent @ a chain hotel. Can I sue a hotel guest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a front desk agent @ a chain hotel. Can I sue a hotel guest?

A guest ckd in w/me and did not pay for his stay which he said he did. Mgnt. viewed our security video tape, the guest did not pay for his stay. I had to withdraw $100.00 from my acct. to replace the company’s money. Can I sue the quest for the return of my money I withdrew.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'd say you can sue the guest -- but I'm also not at all sure how the guest's bill got to be your problem.  I'd talk to a local attorney about both of these questions, and one place you can find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com   Get reliable advice, based on all of the facts of your case.

At the same time, remember that unless you have an employment contract, you have your job "at will" which means that you can be fired at any time, without a reason.  If this really was your mistake, it might make sense -- and again, I don't know all of the facts here -- to forget about what might or might not be a violation of the wage and hour laws.  Talk to your lawyer about this!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption