What to do if I am a freelance graphic designer and have not been paid for services rendered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a freelance graphic designer and have not been paid for services rendered?

A woman hired me to do work for her and gave me 30% down. Now I’ve done the work and she’s seen it but she hasn’t gotten back to me with her final approval (I also have not given her any of the final files). I’ve tried contacting her 3 times in the past 6 weeks, yet she still hasn’t gotten back to me. What kind of action should I take? She did sign a contact with me saying that she would pay for the work and if there was any negligence on her part, she would be liable for ny necessary legl action but how long does it take for her to be considered negligent?

Asked on January 21, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

With the proviso that I'm a Texas attorney and that contract law can differ slightly from state to state:

In Texas, "negligence" is a "tort." In other words, negligence isn't about a contract, it's about whether someone was careful enough. It sounds like you're really describing a breach of the agreement.

In Texas, there are a few things that a freelancer would consider in this situation. First, does the contract set a time limit for the woman to give final approval? Second, does the contract provide a method for giving notice to the woman that the freelancer believes that the woman is breaching the agreement? Third, does the contract really say "negligence," or does it say that if there is a proven breach by a party then the other party can get costs, expenses, attorney fees, and all other remedies to which it may be entitled?

If the woman is actually past her time limit, or if there isn't one but it's been quite awhile with no contact, a freelancer in Texas would probably send the woman a notice that she is in breach of the agreement, and then consider filing a lawsuit if there's enough on the line and the woman hasn't made things right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption