Shouldn’t there be a vote for any changes to condo laws?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Shouldn’t there be a vote for any changes to condo laws?

I am a condo owner but do not live there. I have had 4 management companies over the past 6 years and every company institutes new rules and regs. It is getting ridiculous. Parking has changed along with additional fees for registering renters which has made it a hassle to try and make my money back. All the while fees keep increasing and there have been no improvements to the quality of the condo. I just feel like I am getting stepped on and I am forced to agree with all the new rules or else.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under accepted rules and regulations with respect to planned unit developments and rules pertaining to such then board members needs to have required voting say and procedures with respect to internal issues with the HOA.

However, rules established by a management company unless approved by the HOA via a vote essentially have no binding effect upon owners of the unit in the planned unit development that you are in based upon my experience in such matters.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption