What can I do if I’m a female manager in a car dealership but am being paid less than the male managers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m a female manager in a car dealership but am being paid less than the male managers?

This morning, while signing my pay plan, I was accidentally given copies of all other manager’s plans as well. When I was hired, and tried to negotiate my pay, I was told that all managers get the same compensation to encourage team work. My male counterparts are all making $1,000 more in monthly salary and $250 more per bonus level achieved. We all started with this dealership within 6 months of each other so there is no issue of seniority. The department in which I manage, is out performing all other areas of the dealership. Within the six weeks of my employment, I have doubled production from the previous management, and broken records that have been withstanding since 2004.

Asked on July 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may have a viable claim for gender-based employment discrimination. It is illegal to pay someone less because they are a woman. While it is legal to pay a woman less for a non-gender-based reason (e.g. less productive; less experience; less seniority; smaller department or brings in less revenue; etc.), based on what you write, that is not the case. If there is no neutral (non-gender-based reason) for the difference in pay, this may be illegal discrimination, and you may be entitled to compensation. You should either speak with an employment law attorney to evaluate your case, or contact either your state equal/civil rights agency or federal EEOC to file a complaint. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption