Can a felon on parole own an air rifle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon on parole own an air rifle?

I have a felony out of Arkansas due to a bounced check and received a Class C felony due to it being over $28,000. Since I

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In the U.S. a felon cannot own a firearm under federal law unless felon's rights have been restored. That having been said, Air rifles and air pistols are not considered “firearms” under federal law. Further, my research suggests that no state classifies an air rifle as a firearm nor do they forbid felons from owning them.The exception would be if the felon is on probation, and the terms of the probation forbid the person from possessing one.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In the U.S. a felon cannot own a firearm under federal law unless felon's rights have been restored. That having been said, Air rifles and air pistols are not considered “firearms” under federal law. Further, my research suggests that no state classifies an air rifle as a firearm nor do they forbid felons from owning them.The exception would be if the felon is on probation, and the terms of the probation forbid the person from possessing one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption