If I am a felon, can my hunting club refuse me as a member because of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a felon, can my hunting club refuse me as a member because of this?

I want to stay a member because of my kids, so they can hunt. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on November 6, 2010 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Being a member of a club is not against the law.  Neither is subscribing to gun magazines. However, as a convicted felon you can not possess a gun in your state.  Possessing is not just ownership, understand.  A convicted felon can not even hold a gun.  Can the gun club deny you membership?  If they were concerned that you might some to possess a gun in their club and they could become liable under the law in some way, possibly.  What happens when your kid holds the gun improperly and you go to help him or her?  You can't touch the gun.  Now what?  What if they aim it improperly and it can hit someone?  You can't touch the gun. Double check with an attorney in your state.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption