Is there any way I can purchase shoes and/or jackets from a Chinese wholesale manufacturer and then resell them on my website legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can purchase shoes and/or jackets from a Chinese wholesale manufacturer and then resell them on my website legally?

I am a fashion designer. I am working on building a website in order to sell my designs. I put embellishments/items on shoes and jackets.

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is completely legal, as long as you are not buying products which themselves are illegal in one way or another, such as because they are violating someone's trademark or copyright. Otherwise, simply make sure the contract or agreement by which you buy them allows you to modify them (i.e. there are no restrictions against what you want to do) and that all your advertising is truthful (i.e. don't claim "made in America" if they're not).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption