If I re-marry, does my ex-wife have any legal claim to my new spouse’s income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I re-marry, does my ex-wife have any legal claim to my new spouse’s income?

I m a divorced man and am aware that if my ex-wife remarries, all spousal maintenance monthly payments stop. What about sort of the reverse?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, your ex-spouse has no legal claim on your new spouse's income. However, in determining what you can afford to pay, your new spouse's income may be a factor...so, say you lose your job or endure a significant pay cut. If you were not married, you might have grounds to reduce your support obligations, if you can't find work or can't earn as much as you had been earning. But if you are still economically doing fine because of the new spouse's income, it would much more difficult to show sufficient hardship as to reduce support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption