Can I claim my daughter as a dependent or her education as a college education tax credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I claim my daughter as a dependent or her education as a college education tax credit?

I am a divorced father who pays tuition and a monthly living allowance for my 22 year old daughter. She has not lived with her mother who was the full-time custodial parent for 3 years. Our divorce decree does not provide tax guidelines for college. Aside from her 20 hour a month job, I am her sole financial provider.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are under a court order to pay support for your adult daughter then under federal and state tax laws you are entitled to claim her as a dependent with respect to your taxes both on a federal and state level.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption