What to do if I am a divorced father and my ex-wife is letting my 16 year old spend the night at her boyfriend’s and they are having sex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a divorced father and my ex-wife is letting my 16 year old spend the night at her boyfriend’s and they are having sex?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are a whole lot of issues going on here right now but I think what you are trying to say here is that you believe that your ex wife - who I am assuming has primary custody of your daughter - is not raising her with the standards that you believe are right and is possibly putting her in some form of "danger" as a minor.  What you then need to do is to seek modification of the custody agreement to take control of the situation.  Please, though, do not be naive.  While this is not a comment on what is right or wrong or a moral judgement, understand that your daughter will indeed find a way to be intimate with her boyfriend if she chooses.  But I do understand that if this is not how you wish to raise her permitting opportunity with out restriction is your judgement call.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption