What to do if I’m a disabled woman who has worked hourly full-time at a YMCA for 15 years but am the only person who is denied benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a disabled woman who has worked hourly full-time at a YMCA for 15 years but am the only person who is denied benefits?

I don’t get health insurance, vacation, sick leave, holiday pay or bonuses. When I asked the director why, I was told I was seasonal full-time, even through I work all year long. Then I was told that I would lose my job if I pursued any action. Since I am visually handicapped and need my job, I have continued to work without benefits. Now, the YMCA director is leaving and made me sign a paper waiving my rights to benefits and to sue. He told me if I signed, I would get health insurance for 1 year. If I did not sign, he would cut my hours so I would not be eligible for any benefits, which I am denied anyway. What are my options now?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney about your matter and/or a representative with your local department of labor. From what you have written about it seems that you are being illegally discriminated against under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption