What are a child’s rights to remain in the house of their deceased parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a child’s rights to remain in the house of their deceased parent?

I am a disabled adult and lives with and shares all expenses with my mother. Upon her death how long will I be able to live here? My brother and sister have strongly influenced her to drastically change her Will after my father’s death. I became so depressed that I checked myself into a mental health facility, therefore they were able to convince her to change her to leave me extremely little. Currently I provide 24 hour care for her, as well as do all shopping, driving to and from medical appointments, etc., keep the house clean, the yard mowed, care and upkeep of vehicle, etc. However, my sister has sole control over my mother’s finances. My brother comes frequently to have her wait on him when she is unable to care for herself.

Asked on December 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The length of time you can live in the house after your mother's death will be determined by provisions in the Will pertaining to the disposition of the property, and how long it will take to implement those provisions; for example, if the estate is large enough to require probate that may result in significant delays before the property is transferred to the designated beneficiary.

You can contest the Will in Probate Court based on undue influence upon your mother asserted by your brother and sister which resulted in changes in the Will leaving you very little.

It would be advisable to speak with a Probate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption