If Ihave derivative asylum and have a green card, canI travel to home country for a month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave derivative asylum and have a green card, canI travel to home country for a month?

Asked on October 21, 2011 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly advise against that as you can easily lose your asylum-based green card if you do so and it is discovered.  If you really want to see friends or relatives from your home country, see if you can meet them in a third  country so that you do not have to travel to your home country and risk losing your status in the US later on.  If you get an asylum in the US, that means you have shown that you are afraid of returning to your country because of fear of persecution on the basis of one or more established factors.  If you then voluntarily go to that country, that is an indication that you are really not afraid at all to travel there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption