If I’m a delivery driver using my own car, can my boss tell me to continue driving if I feel that my vehicle is now unsafe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a delivery driver using my own car, can my boss tell me to continue driving if I feel that my vehicle is now unsafe?

The other day I had a flat tire while on delivery. After changing to the donut I had in the trunk, my boss told me that I have to continue to deliver while driving on the donut. I do not feel that to be a safe work procedure. Can they do that?

Asked on September 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your employer can make it a term or requirement of your employment that you have to make deliveries using your a vehicle you provide and furthermore, can require you to continue making deliveries when it is your shift even if your vehicle is impaired. If you feel it is unsafe to do this, you could refuse--and your employer could then fire or terminate you for not doing your job. This may often be the right thing to do--you have to decide whether you value your safety more than your job. Alternately, you could borrow a friend's car, rent a car, take a cab to make deliveries, etc.--that is, your employer can require you to make the deliveries somehow or be fired, and you have to figure out if you can or want to do that, when your car is on a donut.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption