I am a deed holder on my home.I have left my boyfriend of 14 years who is also on the deed.What are my rights to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a deed holder on my home.I have left my boyfriend of 14 years who is also on the deed.What are my rights to the property?

We bought the house 8 years ago and we have 2 daughters together. I have them with me and we are staying in one bedroom of a friends house. He is the only occupant residing at the property.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you wrote leads to to assume that you purchased the home together. Assuming you also both pay for the home (i.e. mortgage, insurance, bills, taxes) than you are each entitled to your fair share of the ownership of the property. Although you were not married the situation is much like a divorce proceeding

You will be most benefited by calling a local attorney who can advise you as to the correct paperwork to file in order to begin proceedings to either attempt to gain custody of the children legally and possible retain the home although you may have to pay for his share.

regardless you should consult an attorney who can point you in the right direction if nothing else


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption