If I am a co-signer on a car loan with my mother and she gets in an accident, am I liable for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a co-signer on a car loan with my mother and she gets in an accident, am I liable for damages?

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are a co-owner of the car (i.e. on the title), then you could be responsible for accidents; however, a mere co-signor or guarantor of a loan would not be. Of course, unless you have sufficient insurance, if the car is totalled in an accident, you'd still be liable to continue paying the loan on a now-defunct car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption