If Iam a convicted felon, can I legally work for a defense contractor that does not manufacture firearms and ammunition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam a convicted felon, can I legally work for a defense contractor that does not manufacture firearms and ammunition?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the way you have phrased this question it is obvious that you are aware that generally speaking convicted felons are not permitted to be around firearms and ammo.  Have you completed your sentence orare you on probation? If you re on probation then I think that the best thing that you can do is to run the job by your probation officer.  I would do whatever necessary to get "pre-approval" of your job if you feel that there may be a question as to your ability to work there.  Although from the way you have phrased the question it appears that you are probably fine here, it is better to be safe than sorry.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption