If I just found out that I have bedbugs, am I required to pay for the treatment for my bedroom and the other 4 surroudings apartments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that I have bedbugs, am I required to pay for the treatment for my bedroom and the other 4 surroudings apartments?

I’ve lived at my apartment since 4 months ago; the bedbugs are 6-8 weeks old. I’m a college student.

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A tenant does not need to pay for a bedbug treatment unless:

1) He or she signed a written lease in which he or she agreed to pay for the treatment--such a provision in a lease is enforceable; or

2) The tenant did something which caused or exacerbated the bedbug problem, such as by not cooperating with previous extirmination efforts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption