What should I expect on my court date if I’m a college student who was recently been arrested for misdemeanor possession and paraphernalia?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I expect on my court date if I’m a college student who was recently been arrested for misdemeanor possession and paraphernalia?

Asked on December 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Definition of a Misdemeanor
A misdemeanor is any crime other than a felony.

Local ordinances in Georgia are, by definition, misdemeanors, and are tried in the municipal and/or magistrate courts.

Punishment for most misdemeanors is up to 12 months in jail. You can get good time credit while in jail. Many jails only require you to serve half your sentence.

Fines for most are up to $1000, but can be as low as $300 for certain offenses.

Definition of a Misdemeanor of a High and Aggravated Nature
Like a regular misdemeanor, a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature can only carry a sentence up to 12 months in jail. However, if you receive a jail sentence, the maximum good time credit you can get per month is only 4 days. In other words, in a month with 30 days, you will have to do 26.

Fines can be as high as $5000.

Misdemeanors - Other Punishment
In addition to jail, probation, fines, and restitution, some common punishment for a misdemeanor conviction are as follows:

  • Community Service

  • Loss of Right to Possess a Firearm (e.g. Family Violence Offenses)

  • Loss of Federal Financial Aid for Your Education (Drug Offenses)

  • Precluded From Certain Job Opportunities

  • Loss of Driving Privileges

  • Suspension Of License Plate

  • Publication of Your Photo in the Newspaper

  • I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to assist you. In on attorneypages.com can be located.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption