If I’m a college student that was recently charged with theft of property in the 3rd degree (>500), what are my options to not have this on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a college student that was recently charged with theft of property in the 3rd degree (>500), what are my options to not have this on my record?

I am currently in school to peruse a medical degree.

Asked on April 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Ok so get yourself an attorney asap.  If it is your first offense and the DA can offer a diversion program where you do a course and keep clean for 6 months and then the matter is dismissed then you can have the arrest expunged and move on with your life.  Get help now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption