If I am a college student and was arrested for disorderly conduct, is there any way the judge might drop it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a college student and was arrested for disorderly conduct, is there any way the judge might drop it?

I have never been arrested before, and I was also not read my rights by the police officer.

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Certainly the fact that you have a clean record will go a long way toward getting the case dropped.  A good part of it though depends on the facts of the case and why you were charged.  You need to get an attorney right away and you might get an ACD for this case.  The fact that rights were not read will only be applicable if you were then interrogated.  Do give your attorney all the information about your arrest. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter and if you might be eligible for the court's presumed "diversion" program for first time offenders.

If you are and there is a program then if you are accepted in it, pay a fine, do community service work and stay out of trouble for a certain agreed period of time the charge might be dismissed by the court with no conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption