If I am a college student about to graduate, is there any way I can get a work permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a college student about to graduate, is there any way I can get a work permit?

I am about to graduate college and would like to get a job here in the US, however I am not a legal resident nor citizen. Is there any way I can apply for a work permit? My parents brought me here when I was just a little girl and they have helped me pay for my education; I pay full out of state tuition out of pocket

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I presume that since you were brought to this country as a little girl by your parents that you legally are entitled to be in this country with an approved green card. If so, then there is no need for you to get a work permit from the INS. However to be sure, I suggest that you go down to the nearest INS office and inquire about the need for you to obain a work permit or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption