If I’m a college student and last year I had a slip and fall in my college’s dining commons and I ended up with a fractured arm, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a college student and last year I had a slip and fall in my college’s dining commons and I ended up with a fractured arm, can I sue?

It was a rainy and there was no wet floor sign until after I had gotten up off of the floor.

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If it was rainy at the time, there's a good chance you can't sue (or rather: you can always sue, but you probably wouldn't win): a property owner or renter is only responsible for taking reasonable steps to prevent injuries, but is not held to an impossible or perfect standard. If it was wet out and (presumably) lots of students were coming and going, water would keep getting brought in. Public places are not generally required to keep "wet floor" signs up for the water brought in on the shoes of their clients/customers (in this case, students) (usually, they have to put up such warning signs when *they* cause the leaks, like by mopping, or with a leaky pipe) and there may have been no opportunity, if water kept being brought in, to take any meaningful action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption