What to do if I’m a citizen of the US and want to invite my sister for permanent residency here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a citizen of the US and want to invite my sister for permanent residency here?

I know that process takes many years but on the other hand I heard that new immigration reform will cut years of waiting. Is that true? If yes, it will affect those who already applied or those who is going to apply?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Actually, if passes, the reform may eliminate the "sister/brother" category all together, so I suggest filing ASAP. Even though it does take years, the line does moves along. I would be glad to help - feel free to contact me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption