Can a school forbid a teacher to bowing their head and say a silent prayer at luncht

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a school forbid a teacher to bowing their head and say a silent prayer at luncht

As a teacher I pray before every meal. Now the school is saying I am not allowed to do that at school. Does this infringe on my civil rights?

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that the school that you work for cannot legally preclude you from exercising your Constitutional Right to practice your religion on school grounds the way that you describe you are doing so. What you have written is a very unintrusive way of you practicing your religion that affects no one other than yourself.

You might want to follow up with this answer with an attorney that practices in the area of labor law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption