I am a care taker,I was named a beneficiary in a will and it is being contested by a family member,do I need an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a care taker,I was named a beneficiary in a will and it is being contested by a family member,do I need an attorney?

I am a care taker,I was named a beneficiary in a will and it is being contested
by a family member,there were other caretakers who were also named as
beneficiaries,they received summons,I did not,do I need an attorney?

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't legally "need" an attorney: you can legally represent yourself in the matter. But if there is a considerable amount of money or some valuable asset (like a car or home) at stake, you'd be well advised to retain an attorney. It's a cost-benefit decision: given what is invovled, is a lawyer a worthwhile investment to improve your odds of winning and keeping what was left to you?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption