What to do if I’m a British citizen who is married to a British citizen and we are both living in the US but I’m thinking of divorcing my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a British citizen who is married to a British citizen and we are both living in the US but I’m thinking of divorcing my husband?

I am thinking of divorcing, however I am on an L-2 visa attached to his L1 visa. I currently have a job using my EAD, however my concern is that if I divorce my husband I will then be forced out of my job. I am also a Canadian and wondered if I lived in Canada would it be possible to keep my job? If so, what kind of visa would I need?

Asked on April 3, 2015 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

Ling Dai / The Dai Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

 

Your visa is dependent on your marriage to your spouse. You may try to change your status to F1 or H1B. If you want to work remotely in Canada for a US company, depending on whether they have an office there. There are different regulations as visa requirements and tax issues which are applicable to your status working as an employee or contractor. So a consultation on these issues is recommended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption