How long can an executor hold off on distributing to a beneficiary their share of an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an executor hold off on distributing to a beneficiary their share of an estate?

I am a beneficiary of my grandmother’s trust. My uncle, the executor, and is holding my payment due to a grudge against my father. She passed away nearly a year ago and her estate has been completely liquidated. I have received letters from the attorney’s office giving me this information and have been told that my uncle wants all proceeds held until the paperwork is received from all 5 beneficiaries. Do I have any legal rights to request that my portion be distributed now rather than wait for others?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It may be time for you to hire an attorney for a specific purpose and a flat fee to write a letter to the other attorneys demanding disbursement.  If the numbers are all in, as they say, there is no reason for you to have to wait for everyone else from what you have written here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption