I am a benefiary of my late mom’s Will and my sister is the executor but she is not getting me paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a benefiary of my late mom’s Will and my sister is the executor but she is not getting me paid?

It has been over a year.

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the problems here.  First, the probate of an estate is a public record so you can go down tot he court and review the probate file to see what is going on.  That may be a good start.  ALso, you need to understand that the more complex an estate the more time it will take to probate.  And an executor should not distribute the estate until after the estate taxes have been filed (generally about 9 months after probate starts but that could be longer too).  You can always ask for a formal accounting as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption