If I a prescribed state medical marijuana program card, should I inform my employer of my prescription before the test or present my info after the results are received?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I a prescribed state medical marijuana program card, should I inform my employer of my prescription before the test or present my info after the results are received?

I have been offered a position of employment at a private company. I am required to take a drug screen to complete the hiring process. If I am refused employment do I have a case? I am currently employed doing the same tye of work for another company.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you advise your potential employer in advance of your receipt of the medical marijuana card and the possible issues that might arise in the event of a negative result from any and all drug testing that you may have to undertake as part of the application process to get the position you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption