If I’m a 28 year old undocumented Mexican, how can I change my status and become a permanet resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 28 year old undocumented Mexican, how can I change my status and become a permanet resident?

I was brought to the US when I was a year old. I do not qualify for the “dreamer” deffered action because I got a DUI 5 years ago. I am married to a US citizen though.

Asked on January 20, 2013 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Your spouse may petition your I-130 for your green card. You may not adjust your  status in the US, however, you can file for a waiver of inadmissibility based on hardship to your spouse. This will now be processed in the US. If approved, you will then leave the US to process in Mexico for the Immigrant Visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption