What to do if I am a 23 year old who has been cited for misdemeanor possession of a small amount of marijuana and a small pipe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a 23 year old who has been cited for misdemeanor possession of a small amount of marijuana and a small pipe?

I have no prior legal history and a hearing with the local magistrate within the next 2 months. I am seeing a therapist for a number of reasons, and she has given me advice against drug use, and will write me a letter backing me because I am seeing her for treatment. With my previous record of no arrests or convictions, what can I expect?

Asked on March 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may well be given what is called "diversion". This is a legal tool that is available to first-time offenders. Pursuant to diversion, you will plead guilty to the charge, be put on a special probation and upon its successful completion you plea will be withdrawn and your case dismissed; you will then be left with a clean criminal record. However, if your probation is not completed as per its terms then your plea will stand and you will be sentenced accordingly.

At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area. They can best explain all of this to you and work with the prosecutor's office in possibly getting your case diverted. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption