If I’m a 20 year old female and my aunt has guardianship over me, if I get married will that automatically terminate the guardianship?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 20 year old female and my aunt has guardianship over me, if I get married will that automatically terminate the guardianship?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you sure that you mean guardianship?  Or was she granted custody of you?  Termination of a guardianship that was put in place by the courts depends on the type of guardianship.  If the person for whom guardianship is put in place is considered totally or permanently disabled, guardianship can be for an "unlimited" duration.  But the guardianship can also be limited and you could check to see as many times it is in effect for only 5 or so years.  If it is still in effect  - and truly a guardianship - then she can have a say in your ability to marry.  Check and write back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption