i am a 19 year old female being charged with alude acts with a child and indecent acts ive never been arrested in my life i am so skared wat will happ

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i am a 19 year old female being charged with alude acts with a child and indecent acts ive never been arrested in my life i am so skared wat will happ

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

These sound like very serious charges, and it's possible that you will be arrested.  If so, the usual identification process, including photographs and fingerprinting, will be done, and you will probably be put in jail clothes and a cell until your bail can be set and you can pay it, to get out until trial.  Do what you can to be prepared for this, including possibly talking to a bail bondsman and, if at all possible, an experienced defense lawyer.  One place to look for attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I hope you get a good attorney, one way or another, and a just result when all is said and done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption